Friday, September 2, 2011

Tweet, Tweet!

I avoided having a Twitter account for the longest time. And I was so adamant as to say, I don't need to make one. I didn't quite feel the need for it really, I mean, I have my Facebook account, and that was enough for me. But early this year, I finally yielded, I made my own Twitter! I guess in the end, the internet junkie in me made me eat my own words. *haha*

So what do I love most about Twitter? First off, I get first dibs on my favourite K-pop idols' tweets. LOL! Who would've thought my obsession for K-pop would push me to the deep end? And the ironic part of this is that, their tweets are all in Korean! again... LOL! But the geek in me pushes me to be more... innovative. I have my trusted ally, Google Translate, to help me out anyway, so yeah... I get a rough translation of their tweets woots woots! Brilliant.

Another reason why I'm glad I have a Twitter account is that I get to reach out to my dear readers over here. Face it, Blogger's blog updates don't really update in real time. But Twitter does, one simple tweet and everyone who's following my blog can click the link I post and take them straight to my latest post. (Click here to follow me on Twitter)

And lastly, I am an extreme fan of those "inspirational" tweets. I have to admit, they truly help me face tough times and inspire me to keep going. Also, there are tweets that hit a spot and make me go, "Dang, you are sooo right!" They are so relatable that I retweet them.

Here are some of the tweets that I found poignant enough, funny enough, and relatable enough to be retweeted.

"If you didn't get your Happy Ending, it's because your story isn't over. Keep going! Keep going! Keep going!" @TheSingleWoman

 "Only people who settled expect you to apologize for refusing to settle." - @TheSingleWoman

"You never know how strong you are until being strong is the only choice you have."@SoRelatable

"If you're willing to throw caution to the wind & take a chance..the view from the other side is spectacular." @TheSingleWoman

"Somewhere there's someone who dreams of your smile, and finds in your presence that life is worth while."@RiceBunny

"Don't lead your heart because its safer, follow it because its worth it." - @TheRealRyanHiga

"Ladies, if you can't cook, make sure your man can." -@FactsAboutBoys

"RT: it's not what they take away from you that counts - it's what you do with what you have left." - @just_me_ida


So there you have it, my dearies, a round-up of my favourite tweets. Do follow me on Twitter
Follow Wii_Chan168 on Twitter


14 comments:

Miss Independent said...

i registered for twitter too, but i often neglect it, not on purpose though, i sometimes just forget i had an account, lol

Bravoe Runway said...

Oh yes I am following you twitter sis! So glad to see you joined the bandwagon because I wasn't planning to when I first started blogging! OK what is the deal w/these KPOP stars, I am so far removed this sort of thing living in the US. I just know they have a lot of soap operas and bands! The sexy ladies always have on awesome make-up...ooo just like american bands! HAHAHA!

amy b.s. said...

fun! i have a love/hate relationship with twitter so i rarely use my account but it can be fun.

ChiChi81 said...

@Miss Independent: I was like that too, before I revived my blog. At one point, I even forgot my password haha

@Bessie: Oh sis, I just can't explain what is up with me and Kpop, maybe I'm regressing? hahaha One thing's for sure tho, it made an impact on my wardrobe!

@amy b.s.: haha yeah, love/hate Twitter sometimes. It can be a little boring, but it's a good way to reach out to my readers.

Nava Krishnan said...

what great words you have shared, made my day, esp with twitter.

Danii said...

ahahah you've finally caved! I've nearly caved too, and my #1 reason is the same as yours. I want to stalk my kpop idols! >:D Not that i can read read korean either. Great blog :)

Taj Acosta said...

twitter is da best! I love great quotes too!! xo -Taj

the nyanzi report said...

ahh the twitter debate. It's not my thing i'm afraid.

Mikimoto Angel said...

I love Twitter because I get to rant there without going too public unlike in Facebook. :-)

I also have an Official Twitter Page for my blog. My updates posted on my Facebook page go straight there with the help of cross-posting. :-)

cecylia said...

lol i am on Twittertoo, and on Facebook :)

Love it so much coz you can share ideas and info!
COme follow my blog sweetie ;)
@cecyliadotcom

xx

Peiyinn said...

Like those tweets you found! Great words!

Miss Kwong said...

all quotes rock!!!!!

Follow me on:
Miss Kwong - Art and Fashion

Tabitha said...

It took me awhile to appreciate twitter and now that I get it - I love it! Good luck!

Vee said...

Hahahaha !! I'm lucky that my man can cook ... because I really can't T___T I'm a cooknoob !

xxx Vee